Tapioca Flour/Starch, Certified Organic

Add to Wishlist
Product Description
Organic tapioca flour is the perfect gluten-free thickener for pie fillings, fruit compotes, soups, gravy and sauces. In addition, it will make a gluten free bread slightly lighter and less heavy while improving the texture of breads and baked goods.

Organic tapioca flour thickens quickly and retains its consistency even when frozen. Sometimes it is even used as an ingredient in ice cream! This flour has a neutral taste and color which makes it perfect for all kinds of recipes.

How to Use Organic Tapioca Flour

For thickening sauces and stews: Use 1 tablespoon of organic tapioca flour per cup of liquid. Since tapioca flour thickens quickly, even at low temperatures, it is a great last-minute option for thickening sauces right before serving. Organic tapioca starch dissolves uniformly and never discolors foods.

In your recipes, 1 tablespoon of cornstarch or potato starch can be substituted with 2 tablespoons of organic tapioca flour.

For thickening berry pie fillings or making fruit compotes: Use 1 1/2 tablespoons of organic tapioca flour per cup of fruit. For thickening apple pie fillings, use 1 teaspoon of tapioca flour per cup of fruit. Apples require less thickener since they are not as watery as berries and contain a high amount of pectin. Organic tapioca starch is an ideal thickener for fruit pies because it creates a glossy finish, and will retain its consistency whether in the fridge or freezer.

For gluten-free baking, Organic tapioca flour is used to improve the texture and chewiness of baked goods. It adds a structure that gluten-free cakes, cookies, and muffins often lack without gluten. Tapioca flour also helps make pizza and bread crusts crispier. This flour is often used in combination with other gluten-free flours. We use it is many of our coconut flour and coconut flour/almond flour recipes and it is an ingredient in our Gluten-Free Flour Blend.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, this Organic Tapioca Flour will have a shelf life of up to one year. To preserve the freshness of this product:
  • Avoid exposure to heat. The berries will remain fresh if stored at room temperature or below.
  • Avoid exposure to direct sunlight.
  • Squeeze all of the air out of the bag before sealing.
  • Seal the bag tightly after each use.
  • Store the seeds in a dry place, and avoid all contact with moisture.


This Tapioca Flour is packaged in a vapor barrier bag with resealable zipper across the top. These bags have a thin metal lining, which serves as a very effective barrier to light, oxygen, odors, flavors, moisture, and bacteria. Inside each bag is placed a moisture absorber and an oxygen absorber to help insure maximum quality and shelf-life.

Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta

Other Names: Manihot esculenta, cassava, Brazilian arrowroot, manioc, and tapioca.

Country of Origin: Philippines

Related Products